Others

စဉ်
No.
ဗီဇာအမျိုးအစား
Types of Visa
ဗီဇာကြေး
Visa Fees (USD)
နေထိုင်ခွင့်ကာလ
Duration of Stays
၁။

လူမှုရေးဗီဇာ (တစ်ကြိမ်သုံး)
Social Visa ( Single)
လူမှုရေးဗီဇာ ( အကြိမ်ကြိမ်)
Social Visa (Multiple)

အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၅၀
USD 50
အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၁၅၀
USD 150
အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၃၀ဝ
USD 300
အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၄၅၀
USD 450

(၇၀) ရက်
(70) Days
(၃) လ
(3) months
(၆) လ
(6) months
(၁) နှစ်
(1) Year

၂။

သာသနာရေးဗီဇာ(တစ်ကြိမ်သုံး)
Religious Visa (Single)
သာသနာရေးဗီဇာ(အကြိမ်ကြိမ်)
Religious Visa ( Multiple)

အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၅၀
USD 50
အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၁၅၀
USD 150
အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၃၀ဝ
USD 300
အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၄၅၀
USD 450 (၇၀)ရက်

(70) Days
(၇၀) ရက်
(70) Days
(၃) လ
(3) months
(၁) နှစ်
(1) Year

၃။

ဖြတ်သန်းဗီဇာ
Transit Visa

အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၂၀
USD 20

(၂၄) နာရီ
(24) Hours

၄။

နိုင်ငံတကာအဖွဲ့အစည်းဗီဇာ
(တစ်ကြိမ်သုံး)
Offical Visa (Single)
နိုင်ငံတကာအဖွဲ့အစည်းဗီဇာ
(အကြိမ်ကြိမ်)
Offical Visa (Multiple)

အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၅၀
USD 50
အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၂၀ဝ
USD 200
အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၄၀ဝ
USD 400
အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၆၀ဝ
USD 600

(၇၀) ရက်
(70) Days
(၃) လ
(3) months
(၆) လ
(6) months
(၁) နှစ်
(1) Year

၅။

အလုပ်သမားဗီဇာ
Employment Visa

အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၅၀
USD 50

(၇၀) ရက်
(70) Days

၆။

ပညာရေးဗီဇာ(တစ်ကြိမ်သုံး)
Education Visa (Single)
ပညာရေးဗီဇာ(အကြိမ်ကြိမ်)

အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၅၀
USD 50
အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၂၀ဝ
USD 200
အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၄၀ဝ
USD 400
အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၆၀ဝ
USD 600

(၉၀) ရက်
(90) Days
(၃) လ
(3) months
(၆) လ
(6) months
(၁ ) နှစ်
(1) Year

၇။ 

စာနယ်ဇင်း/မီဒီယာဗီဇာ
Journalist Visa

အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၄၀
USD 40

(၂၈ )ရက်
(28) Days

၈။

ယာဉ်အမှုထမ်းဗီဇာ (တစ်ကြိမ်သုံး)
Crew Visa (Single)
ယာဉ်အမှုထမ်းဗီဇာ (အကြိမ်ကြိမ်)

အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၅၀
USD 50
အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၂၀ဝ
USD 200
အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၄၀ဝ
USD 400
အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၆၀ဝ
USD 600

(၉၀) ရက်
(90) Days
(၃) လ
(3) months
(၆) လ
(6) months
(၁) နှစ်
(1) Year

၉။

အလုပ်ရုံ / ဆွေးနွေးပွဲ /
အစည်းအဝေး/ သုတေသနဗီဇာ
Workshop/Seminar/Meeting/
Research Visa

အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၄၀
USD 40

(၂၈) ရက်
(28) Days

Official Visa (Entry Visa Form – pdf)

Ordinary Passport holder contract for consultant to Myanmar Government, contract with UN Organization and INGO registered in Myanmar.

Documents Required for Official Visa (Single)

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  • Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page
  • 2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background
  • Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip
  • Copy of Registration of the Organization (INGO)
  • Payment of US$ 50 ( US$ Fifty Only) (Cash or Money order)

Documents Required for Official Visa (Multiple)

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  • Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page
  • 2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background
  • Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip
  • Copy of Registration of the Organization (INGO)

Payment

  • Payment of US$ 200 ( US$ Two Hundered for 3 months ) (Cash or Money order)
  • Payment of US$ 400 ( US$ Four Hundered for 6 months ) (Cash or Money order)
  • Payment of US$ 600 ( US$ Six Hundered for 6 months ) (Cash or Money order)

People who want to get the (Multiple Journey Entry Visa) for Official Visa need to provide recommendation letter with reasons from concerned Ministry in Myanmar.

Employment Visa (Business Visa Form - pdf )

Documents Required for Employment Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar
  • Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page
  • 2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background
  • Copy of Flight Schedule/ Flight Itinerary showing round trip
  • Certificates of employment as recommended by the Ministry concerned e.g. Ministry of construction/ Ministry of Hotel & Tourism/ Ministry of Communication & Information Technology/ Oil Exploration/ Fishery/ Soccer player
  • Labour Registration Certificates issued by the Ministry of Labour, Employment and Social Welfare
  • Receipts certifying payment of taxes imposed

Social Visit Visa (Social Visa Application Form - pdf)

Ex-Myanmar citizen, a spouse (a foreigner who married either with Myanmar citizen or with Ex-Myanmar citizen) and their children must apply for a social visit visa.

Documents Required for Social Visa:

Passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining and 1 blank visa page.

  1. One (1) completed “Social Entry Visa Form ” with two photos (2x2 inches). The photo should be with white background
  2. One completed “ Social Visa C.V Form ” (attached to the application form).
  3. Each set of application forms must be signed by the applicant. False signature may result in non acceptance at the visa counter.
  4. Copy of Itinerary (or) airline ticket showing round trip transportation to / from Myanmar.
  5. The social visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue. It is valid for a stay of up to 70 days and is extendable in Myanmar only.
  6. Payment of US$ 50 (US$ Fifty only)( cash or money order).

လူမှုရေးပြည်ဝင်ခွင့်ဗီဇာ လျှောက်ထားသူများအတွက် လိုအပ်ချက်များ

၁။ နိုင်ငံကူးလက်မှတ်စာအုပ်သည် (၆) လ သက်တမ်းကျန်ရှိနေရမည်ဖြစ်ပြီး ဗီဇာစတစ်ကာ ထုတ်ပေးနိုင်ရေးအတွက် စာမျက်နှာ အလွတ်တစ်ရွက် ကျန်ရှိနေ ရန်လိုအပ်ပါသည်။
၂။ Social Visa Application (ကိုယ်ရေးရာဇဝင်ပုံစံ ပူးတွဲလျက်နှင့်အတူ) လျှောက်လွှာအား ပြည့်စုံစွာ ဖြည့်စွက်တင်ပြရပါမည်။
တစ်နှစ်အတွင်း မြန်မာနိုင်ငံသို့ သွားရောက်ထားသူဖြစ်ပါက ကိုယ်ရေးအကျဉ်းပူးတွဲတင်ရန်မလိုအပ်ပါ။ တစ်နှစ်ကျော်လွန်ပါက ပြန်လည် ဖြည့်စွက်ရပါမည်၊၊
၃။ ၂x၂ လက်မအရွယ် ဓါတ်ပုံ (၂) ပုံ ပူးတွဲတင်ပြရပါမည်။ ဓါတ်ပုံနောက်ခံသည် အဖြူရောင်ဖြစ်ရပါမည်။
၄။ လျှောက်လွှာတွင် လျှောက်ထားသူမှ ကိုယ်တိုင်လက်မှတ်ရေးထိုးရန် လိုအပ်ပါသည်။
(လျှောက်ထားသူမှမဟုတ်ဘဲ အခြားတစ်စုံတစ်ယောက်မှ လက်မှတ်ရေးထိုးသည်ကို စိစစ်တွေ့ရှိရပါက ဗီဇာထုတ်ပေးမည် မဟုတ်ပါ။)
၅။ မြန်မာနိုင်ငံသို့ သွားရောက်မည့် အသွား/အပြန် လေယာဉ်ခရီးစဉ်အား ပူးတွဲ တင်ပြရပါမည်။
၆။ လူမှုရေးဗီဇာသည် ဗီဇာထုတ်ပေးသည့်နေ့မှ (၃)လအထိ သက်တမ်းရှိပြီး မြန်မာနိုင်ငံအတွင်းတွင် ၂၈ ရက် နေထိုင်ခွင့် ရှိပါသည်။ မြန်မာနိုင်ငံအတွင်း ထပ်မံနေထိုင်လိုပါက သက်တမ်းတိုးမြှင့်နိုင်ပါသည်။
၇။ လူမှုရေးဗီဇာအတွက် ကျသင့်ငွေမှာ အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ၅၀ (အမေရိကန်ဒေါ်လာ ငါးဆယ်တိတိ) ဖြစ်ပါသည်။

Religious Visa (Entry Visa Form – pdf)

Documents Required for Religious Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar
  • Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page
  • 2 recent photo ( 2 in * 2 in ) with white background
  • Copy of Flight Schedule/ Flight Itinerary showing round trip
  • Application for visa to be submitted together with a letter of recommendation form the Ministry of Religious Affairs

In the event of application for meditation:

(a) Recommendation by the Ministry of Religious Affairs certifying that the meditation center is recognized by the ministry
(b) Recommendation by the in-charge of the meditation center
(c) Undertaking not to do any job expect meditation
(d) Return air ticket

Education Visa (Entry Visa Form – pdf)

The person invited by Ministry of Education (Myanmar) for lecturing and the person who want to go for studying in Myanmar

Documents Required for Education Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  • Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page
  • 2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background
  • Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip
  • Recommendation letter from respective University or University of Foreign Languages in the event of schooling. (for Studying)
  • Recommendation letter form the respective schools in the event of lecturing at the school under the Ministry of Education. (for Lecturing)
  • Payment of US$ 50 ( US$ Fifty Only) (Cash or Money order)

Journalist Visa (Entry Visa Form – pdf)

Only Official Passport holders and people who want to go for working with the UN Organization, Ministry and Non-Governmental Organization, registered in Myanmar

Documents Required for Official Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  • Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page
  • 2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background
  • Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip
  • Recommendation letter from local media
  • Documents certifying that the employing media is recognized by the Ministry of Information ( Myanmar)/ Ministry of Home Affairs (Myanmar)
  • Recommendation letter form the concerning Ministry in Myanmar to certify the attending of local event in Myanmar.
  • Payment of US$ 40 ( US$ Forty Only) (Cash or Money order)

Crew Visa (Business Visa Form – pdf)

Only ordinary passport holders and official passport holders are eligible to apply the crew visa.

Documents Required for Crew Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  • Passport must have at least 3 blank visa pages
  • 2 recent photos ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background
  • Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip
  • Only entry visa for those working as crew members;
       (a) Invitation Letter by a local air line/ recommendation for employment as current crew member.
       (b) Permission/ recommendation by the Ministry concerned recognizing the airline.
  • Only entry visa for Crew on board a special flight;
       (a) Recommendation by the country concerned to certify that the special aircraft is used for the official visit by the hand of state.
       (b) Landing permission by the Ministry concerned and application by sponsor company for the crew and personal undertaking in the event a special aircrafts owned by private individuals.
  • Payment of US$ 50 ( US$ Fifty Only) (Cash or Money order)

Workshop/ Seminar/ Meeting/ Research Visa (Entry Visa Form – pdf)

Only ordinary, official and diplomatic passport holders are eligible to apply the workshop/ seminar/ meeting/ research visa.

Documents Required for Official Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  • Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page
  • 2 recent photos ( 2 inx2 in ) with white background
  • Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip
  • Copy of Registration of the Organization (INGO)
  • In the event of application for attending Workshop/ Seminar/ Meeting Visa;
       (a) Mention exact dates of events
       (b) Direct invitation by the Ministry and undertaking to abide by visa rules with FAPC permission.
  • In the event of application for Research Visa;
       (a) Direct invitation by the Ministry mentioning the duration of stay
       (b) FAPC permission.
  • Payment of US$ 40 ( US$ Forty Only) (Cash or Money order)

Transit Visa (Tourist Visa Form – pdf)

Documents Required for Transit Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar
  • Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page
  • 2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background
  • Copy of Air ticket for a journey that will proceed forward not be retrospective

Currency Exchange Rate