Embassy of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, Cairo

Visa Information

Visa Hours:

Working Hours : Sunday ~ Thursday (except holidays)
Morning : 9:30~ 13:00 hrs (Submission of the Application)
Afternoon : 14:00~ 16:00 hrs (Collection)

 

(၁-၁-၂၀၁၆) ရက္ေန႔မွ အစျပဳ၍ ျမန္မာသံရုံး၊ ကိုင္ရုိၿမိဳ႕မွ ခြင့္ျပဳေပးမည့္ ျပည္၀င္ ဗီဇာအမ်ဳိးအစားမ်ားႏွင့္ ႏႈန္းထားမ်ား

Types of Visa, Visa Fees and Duration of Stays

 

စဥ္
No.
ဗီဇာအမ်ဳိးအစား
Types of Visa
ဗီဇာေၾကး
Visa Fees (USD)
ေနထိုင္ခြင့္ကာလ
Duration of Stays
၁။ သံတမန္/သံအဖြဲ႕၀င္ဗီဇာ
Gratis Diplomatic / Offical Courtesy Visa
အခမဲ့
FOC
တာဝန္ထမ္းေဆာင္ခ်ိန္
Tour of Duty
၂။ ကမာလွည့္ဗီဇာ
Tourist Visa
အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၄၀
USD 40
(၂၈ ) ရက္
(28) Days
၃။

လုပ္ငန္းဗီဇာ ( တစ္ႀကိမ္သံုး)
Business Visa (Single)
လုပ္ငန္းဗီဇာ (အႀကိမ္ႀကိမ္)
Business Visa (Multiple)

အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၅၀
USD 50
အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၂၀ဝ
USD 200
အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၄၀ဝ
USD 400
အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၆၀ဝ
USD 600

(၇၀) ရက္
(70) Days
(၃) လ
(3) months
(၆) လ
(6) months
(၁) နွစ္
(1) Year

၄။

လူမႈေရးဗီဇာ (တစ္ႀကိမ္သံုး)
Social Visa ( Single)
လူမႈေရးဗီဇာ ( အႀကိမ္ႀကိမ္)

အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၅၀
USD 50
အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၁၅၀
USD 150
အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၃၀ဝ
USD 300
အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၄၅၀
USD 450

(၇၀) ရက္
(70) Days
(၃) လ
(3) months
(၆) လ
(6) months
(၁) ႏွစ္
(1) Year

၅။

သာသနာေရးဗီဇာ(တစ္ႀကိမ္သံုး)
Religious Visa (Single)
သာသနာေရးဗီဇာ(အႀကိမ္ႀကိမ္)
Religious Visa ( Multiple)

အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၅၀
USD 50
အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၁၅၀
USD 150
အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၃၀ဝ
USD 300
အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၄၅၀
USD 450 (၇၀)ရက္

(70) Days
(၇၀) ရက္
(70) Days
(၃) လ
(3) months
(၁) ႏွစ္
(1) Year

၆။

ျဖတ္သန္းဗီဇာ
Transit Visa

အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၂၀
USD 20

(၂၄) နာရီ
(24) Hours

၇။

နိုင္ငံတကာအဖြဲ႕အစည္းဗီဇာ
(တစ္ႀကိမ္သံုး)
Offical Visa (Single)
နိုင္ငံတကာအဖြဲ႕အစည္းဗီဇာ
(အႀကိမ္ႀကိမ္)
Offical Visa (Multiple)

အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၅၀
USD 50
အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၂၀ဝ
USD 200
အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၄၀ဝ
USD 400
အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၆၀ဝ
USD 600

(၇၀) ရက္
(70) Days
(၃) လ
(3) months
(၆) လ
(6) months
(၁) နွစ္
(1) Year

၈။

အလုပ္သမားဗီဇာ
Employment Visa

အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၅၀
USD 50

(၇၀) ရက္
(70) Days

၉။

ပညာေရးဗီဇာ(တစ္ႀကိမ္သံုး)
Education Visa (Single)
ပညာေရးဗီဇာ(အႀကိမ္ႀကိမ္)

အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၅၀
USD 50
အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၂၀ဝ
USD 200
အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၄၀ဝ
USD 400
အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၆၀ဝ
USD 600

(၉၀) ရက္
(90) Days
(၃) လ
(3) months
(၆) လ
(6) months
(၁ ) နွစ္
(1) Year

၁၀။ 

စာနယ္ဇင္း/မီဒီယာဗီဇာ
Journalist Visa

အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၄၀
USD 40

(၂၈ )ရက္
(28) Days

၁၁။

ယာဥ္အမႈထမ္းဗီဇာ (တစ္ႀကိမ္သံုး)
Crew Visa (Single)
ယာဥ္အမႈထမ္းဗီဇာ (အႀကိမ္ႀကိမ္)

အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၅၀
USD 50
အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၂၀ဝ
USD 200
အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၄၀ဝ
USD 400
အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၆၀ဝ
USD 600

(၉၀) ရက္
(90) Days
(၃) လ
(3) months
(၆) လ
(6) months
(၁) နွစ္
(1) Year

၁၂။

အလုပ္ရံု / ေဆြးေႏြးပြဲ /
အစည္းအေဝး/ သုေတသနဗီဇာ
Workshop/Seminar/Meeting/
Research Visa

အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၄၀
USD 40

(၂၈) ရက္
(28) Days

 

Procedures to apply Visa

Gratis Diplomatic / Official Courtesy Visa (Entry Visa Form – pdf)

Only Diplomatic Passport holders, UN Passport holders, Official Passport holders and Experts Consult to the Government of Myanmar.

Documents Required for Official Visa

Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.

Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page

• 2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background

• Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip

• The order of assignment to Myanmar as a diplomat/ member of United Nations Agencies.

• Approval letter from concerned Ministry in Myanmar

List of duty assignment by the Ministry concerned.

• Other supporting documents

• People who want to get the (Multiple Journey Entry Visa) for Official Visa need to provide recommendation letter with reasons from concerned Ministry in Myanmar.

Official Visa (Entry Visa Form – pdf)

Ordinary Passport holder contract for consultant to Myanmar Government, contract with UN Organization and INGO registered in Myanmar.

Documents Required for Official Visa (Single)

Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.

Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page

2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background

Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip

Copy of Registration of the Organization (INGO)

Payment of US$ 50 ( US$ Fifty Only) (Cash or Money order)

Documents Required for Official Visa (Multiple)

Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.

• Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page

• 2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background

• Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip

• Copy of Registration of the Organization (INGO)

Payment

• Payment of US$ 200 ( US$ Two Hundered for 3 months ) (Cash or Money order)

• Payment of US$ 400 ( US$ Four Hundered for 6 months ) (Cash or Money order)

• Payment of US$ 600 ( US$ Six Hundered for 6 months ) (Cash or Money order)

• People who want to get the (Multiple Journey Entry Visa) for Official Visa need to provide recommendation letter with reasons from concerned Ministry in Myanmar.

Tourist Visa (Tourist Visa Form - pdf )

Documents Required for Tourist Visa

• Passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining and 1 blank visa page.

• One (1) completed “Tourist Visa Application form” with two photos (2x2 inches). The photo should be with white background

• Each set of application forms must be signed by the applicant. False signature may result in non acceptance at the visa counter.

• Copy of Flight Schedule/ Flight Itinerary showing round trip transportation from/ to Myanmar (from New York to Myanmar and from Myanmar to New York).

• The tourist visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue. It is valid for a stay of up to 28 days and is not extendable.

• Payment of US$ 40 (US$ Forty only) ( cash or money order).

Business Visa (Business Visa Form – pdf)

Persons travelling to Myanmar for business purpose and other different purpose should apply Entry Visa/ Business Visa. Following types of Entry Visa/ Business Visa service is provided by the Embassy :

• Business Visa (Single Entry) -Valid for (3) months -Period of stay in Myanmar restricted to 70 days from date of arrival. It can be extended.

• Business Visa (Multiple Journey Entry Visa) -Validity varies from minimum (6) months to maximum (1) year from date of issue. Multiple Journey Entry Visa is considered case by case basis. -Period of stay in Myanmar restricted to ten weeks from date of arrival. It can be extended.

Documents Required for Business Visa:

  1. Passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining and 1 blank visa page.
  2. One (1) completed “Business Visa Application form” with two photos (2x2 inches). The photo should be with white background
  3. invitation/sponsorship letter from Myanmar side, its company registration letter and the letter from the company of Egypt based side.
  4. Each set of application forms must be signed by the applicant. False signature may result in non acceptance at the visa counter.
  5. Copy of Flight Schedule/ Flight Itinerary showing round trip transportation from/ to Myanmar (from Cairo to Myanmar and from Myanmar to Cairo).
  6. The business visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue. It is valid for a stay of up to 70 days.
  7. Payment of US$ 50 (US$ Fifty only) ( cash or money order).

• For Business Visa (Single Entry), the sponsorship letter should be stating the purpose of entry to Myanmar from the respective company registered in Arab Republic of Egypt.

• For Business Visa (Multiple Journey Entry Visa ), the sponsorship letter stating the business profile in brief of the respective company registered in Arab Republic of Egypt as well as business activities with counter part company in Myanmar.

Employment Visa (Business Visa Form - pdf )

Documents Required for Employment Visa

• Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar

• Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page

• 2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background

• Copy of Flight Schedule/ Flight Itinerary showing round trip

• Certificates of employment as recommended by the Ministry concerned e.g. Ministry of construction/ Ministry of Hotel & Tourism/ Ministry of Communication & Information Technology/ Oil Exploration/ Fishery/ Soccer player

• Labour Registration Certificates issued by the Ministry of Labour, Employment and Social Welfare

• Receipts certifying payment of taxes imposed

Social Visit Visa (Social Visa Application Form - pdf)

Ex-Myanmar citizen, a spouse (a foreigner who married either with Myanmar citizen or with Ex-Myanmar citizen) and their children must apply for a social visit visa.

Documents Required for Social Visa:

Passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining and 1 blank visa page.

  1. One (1) completed “Social Entry Visa Form ” with two photos (2x2 inches). The photo should be with white background
  2. One completed “ Social Visa C.V Form ” (attached to the application form).
  3. Each set of application forms must be signed by the applicant. False signature may result in non acceptance at the visa counter.
  4. Copy of Itinerary (or) airline ticket showing round trip transportation to / from Myanmar.
  5. The social visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue. It is valid for a stay of up to 70 days and is extendable in Myanmar only.
  6. Payment of US$ 50 (US$ Fifty only)( cash or money order).

လူမႈေရးျပည္၀င္ခြင့္ဗီဇာ ေလွ်ာက္ထားသူမ်ားအတြက္ လိုအပ္ခ်က္မ်ား

၁။ ႏိုင္ငံကူးလက္မွတ္စာအုပ္သည္ (၆) လ သက္တမ္းက်န္ရွိေနရမည္ျဖစ္ၿပီး ဗီဇာစတစ္ကာ ထုတ္ေပးႏိုင္ေရးအတြက္ စာမ်က္ႏွာ အလြတ္တစ္ရြက္ က်န္ရွိေန ရန္လိုအပ္ပါသည္။
၂။ Social Visa Application (ကိုယ္ေရးရာဇ၀င္ပံုစံ ပူးတြဲလ်က္ႏွင့္အတူ) ေလွ်ာက္လႊာအား ျပည့္စံုစြာ ျဖည့္စြက္တင္ျပရပါမည္။
တစ္ႏွစ္အတြင္း ျမန္မာႏိုင္ငံသုိ႕ သြားေရာက္ထားသူျဖစ္ပါက ကိုယ္ေရးအက်ဥ္းပူးတြဲတင္ရန္မလိုအပ္ပါ။ တစ္ႏွစ္ေက်ာ္လြန္ပါက ျပန္လည္ ျဖည့္စြက္ရပါမည္၊၊
၃။ ၂x၂ လက္မအရြယ္ ဓါတ္ပံု (၂) ပံု ပူးတြဲတင္ျပရပါမည္။ ဓါတ္ပံုေနာက္ခံသည္ အျဖဴေရာင္ျဖစ္ရပါမည္။
၄။ ေလွ်ာက္လႊာတြင္ ေလွ်ာက္ထားသူမွ ကိုယ္တုိင္လက္မွတ္ေရးထိုးရန္ လိုအပ္ပါသည္။
(ေလွ်ာက္ထားသူမွမဟုတ္ဘဲ အျခားတစ္စံုတစ္ေယာက္မွ လက္မွတ္ေရးထိုးသည္ကို စိစစ္ေတြ႕ရွိရပါက ဗီဇာထုတ္ေပးမည္ မဟုတ္ပါ။)
၅။ ျမန္မာႏုိင္ငံသို႔ သြားေရာက္မည့္ အသြား/အျပန္ ေလယာဥ္ခရီးစဥ္အား ပူးတြဲ တင္ျပရပါမည္။
၆။ လူမႈေရးဗီဇာသည္ ဗီဇာထုတ္ေပးသည့္ေန႔မွ (၃)လအထိ သက္တမ္းရွိၿပီး ျမန္မာႏုိင္ငံအတြင္းတြင္ ၂၈ ရက္ ေနထိုင္ခြင့္ ရွိပါသည္။ ျမန္မာႏုိင္ငံအတြင္း ထပ္မံေနထုိင္လိုပါက သက္တမ္းတိုးျမွင့္ႏိုင္ပါသည္။
၇။ လူမႈေရးဗီဇာအတြက္ က်သင့္ေငြမွာ အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၅၀ (အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ငါးဆယ္တိတိ) ျဖစ္ပါသည္။

Religious Visa (Entry Visa Form – pdf)

Documents Required for Religious Visa

• Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar

• Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page

• 2 recent photo ( 2 in * 2 in ) with white background

• Copy of Flight Schedule/ Flight Itinerary showing round trip

• Application for visa to be submitted together with a letter of recommendation form the Ministry of Religious Affairs

• In the event of application for meditation:

(a) Recommendation by the Ministry of Religious Affairs certifying that the meditation center is recognized by the ministry
(b) Recommendation by the in-charge of the meditation center
(c) Undertaking not to do any job expect meditation
(d) Return air ticket

Education Visa (Entry Visa Form – pdf)

The person invited by Ministry of Education (Myanmar) for lecturing and the person who want to go for studying in Myanmar

Documents Required for Education Visa

• Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.

• Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page

• 2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background

• Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip

• Recommendation letter from respective University or University of Foreign Languages in the event of schooling. (for Studying)

• Recommendation letter form the respective schools in the event of lecturing at the school under the Ministry of Education. (for Lecturing)

• Payment of US$ 50 ( US$ Fifty Only) (Cash or Money order)

Journalist Visa (Entry Visa Form – pdf)

Only Official Passport holders and people who want to go for working with the UN Organization, Ministry and Non-Governmental Organization, registered in Myanmar

Documents Required for Official Visa

• Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.

• Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page

• 2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background

• Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip

• Recommendation letter from local media

• Documents certifying that the employing media is recognized by the Ministry of Information ( Myanmar)/ Ministry of Home Affairs (Myanmar)

• Recommendation letter form the concerning Ministry in Myanmar to certify the attending of local event in Myanmar.

• Payment of US$ 40 ( US$ Forty Only) (Cash or Money order)

Crew Visa (Business Visa Form – pdf)

Only ordinary passport holders and official passport holders are eligible to apply the crew visa.

Documents Required for Crew Visa

• Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.

• Passport must have at least 3 blank visa pages

• 2 recent photos ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background

• Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip

• Only entry visa for those working as crew members;
   (a) Invitation Letter by a local air line/ recommendation for employment as current crew member.
   (b) Permission/ recommendation by the Ministry concerned recognizing the airline.

• Only entry visa for Crew on board a special flight;
   (a) Recommendation by the country concerned to certify that the special aircraft is used for the official visit by the hand of state.
   (b) Landing permission by the Ministry concerned and application by sponsor company for the crew and personal undertaking in the event a special aircrafts owned by private individuals.

• Payment of US$ 50 ( US$ Fifty Only) (Cash or Money order)

Workshop/ Seminar/ Meeting/ Research Visa (Entry Visa Form – pdf)

Only ordinary, official and diplomatic passport holders are eligible to apply the workshop/ seminar/ meeting/ research visa.

Documents Required for Official Visa

• Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.

• Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page

• 2 recent photos ( 2 inx2 in ) with white background

• Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip

• Copy of Registration of the Organization (INGO)

• In the event of application for attending Workshop/ Seminar/ Meeting Visa;
   (a) Mention exact dates of events
   (b) Direct invitation by the Ministry and undertaking to abide by visa rules with FAPC permission.

• In the event of application for Research Visa;
   (a) Direct invitation by the Ministry mentioning the duration of stay
   (b) FAPC permission.

• Payment of US$ 40 ( US$ Forty Only) (Cash or Money order)

Transit Visa (Tourist Visa Form – pdf)

Documents Required for Transit Visa

• Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar

• Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page

• 2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background

• Copy of Air ticket for a journey that will proceed forward not be retrospective

Embassy of the Republic of Union of the Myanmar, Cairo

Address: 24 Mohamed Mazhar Street, Zamalek, Cairo
Hot Line (24/7): (+20) 101 3100 821
Phone:  02-2736 2644, 02-2736 3123
Fax: 02-2735 7712
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Web: www.mecairo.org